[jira] [Commented] (CXF-6962) Basic auth uses UTF-8 for the encoded password when it should use ISO-8859-1

classic Classic list List threaded Threaded
1 message Options
Reply | Threaded
Open this post in threaded view
|

[jira] [Commented] (CXF-6962) Basic auth uses UTF-8 for the encoded password when it should use ISO-8859-1

jagadeesh (Jira)

    [ https://issues.apache.org/jira/browse/CXF-6962?page=com.atlassian.jira.plugin.system.issuetabpanels:comment-tabpanel&focusedCommentId=17143461#comment-17143461 ]

Andriy Redko commented on CXF-6962:
-----------------------------------

[~fml2] you could use Bus properties fe to set the "{color:#008000}encode.basicauth.with.iso8859{color}". If you could share the way you configure your Client / HTTPConduit, that would be helpful.

> Basic auth uses UTF-8 for the encoded password when it should use ISO-8859-1
> ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
>
>                 Key: CXF-6962
>                 URL: https://issues.apache.org/jira/browse/CXF-6962
>             Project: CXF
>          Issue Type: Bug
>    Affects Versions: 2.7.18, 3.1.6
>            Reporter: Chris Dolphy
>            Assignee: Sergey Beryozkin
>            Priority: Major
>             Fix For: 3.1.10, 3.0.13, 3.2.0
>
>
> Basic auth uses UTF-8 for the encoded password when it should use ISO-8859-1.   Also (or instead), implement RFC 7617 which allows a server to indicate it does support UTF-8.
> The RFC that covers Basic authentication says that the authentication header contains base 64 encoded TEXT [1].  The TEXT format needs to be read under the HTTP specification [2] which says:
>    The TEXT rule is only used for descriptive field contents and values
>    that are not intended to be interpreted by the message parser. Words
>    of *TEXT MAY contain characters from character sets other than ISO-
>    8859-1 [22] only when encoded according to the rules of RFC 2047
>    [14].
> RFC 2047 describes an encoding method that embeds the encoded string in "=?" and "?=".  But it appears no implementation of HTTP is doing this.  Certainly no browser is doing this.
> [1] http://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc2617#section-2



--
This message was sent by Atlassian Jira
(v8.3.4#803005)